|
Treedaddy's Emu Oil |
Native to Australia, the Emu produces an oil that has been refined into one of nature's finest ways to replenish the skin with a deep-penetrating, moisturizing, antiseptic, and analgesic rub for the relief of burns, muscular aches and joint pain problems. Laboratory research has confirmed that Emu oil contains a high level of linolenic acid, a substance known to temporarily ease joint pain, and oleic acid, which has a local anti-inflammatory effect on dermal tissues. Heal psoriasis, relieve eczema, prevent scarring, reduce swelling, reduce roseola from rashes, diminish acne inflammation, hasten healing of hemorrhoids, relieve pain of arthritis, soften callused feet, relieve sports related injuries, heal canker sores and cold sores, reduce appearance of age spots, enhance benefits of massage therapy, prevent razor burn and nicks, alleviate itching of bug bites, moisturize face and body after bath, reduce stretch marks on thigh/abdomen, reduce irritation of flea bites, reduce swelling and pain on animals. Look for more details on research below. |
|
|
|
Anti-Aging:
Ongoing research is being conducted in the US on the anti-aging effects of Emu oil. It has been demonstrated that ratite oils, contained in Emu oil, have an effect that resembles the characteristic changes seen with retinoic acid, the active component the prescription product
used as an anti-wrinkle cream. The results demonstrated an increased thickness of 9%
over the course of the study for the two top layers of skin known as the epidermis and the papillary dermis. Burns:
Emu oil has been shown to be very effective on burns of all types, including sunburn, 1st and 2nd degree burns, and radiation burns for chemotherapy patients. It alleviates pain and dramatically reduces scarring and blistering. Wound Care:
The observations on wound healing are the most significant findings on the beneficial effects of Emu oil on both humans and animals. Researchers found that under conditions of acute stress to the skin, that topical applications of important fats contained in emu oil are very important factors in returning the skin to normal function quickly. Although no medicinal claims for Emu oil can be made in the US, the Australia Department of health has classified Emu oil as a pharmaceutical product and has registered it in the Therapeutic Goods' Registry. Emu oil has also been recognized as an ingredient for cosmetic use by CTFA (Cosmetic Toiletry Fragrance Association). A few drops of Emu oil is all it takes to massage into the effected area. The skin should not feel oily when you are finished. Here's a case where less really is better! Because of its complex penetrating and carrying properties, using too much can actually slow down the absorption of this healing oil. Aromatherapists, use this excellent carrier oil to intensify the efficacy of your recipes. It has no odor and will not stain your clothes. For extra help with joint and muscle pain, click here. We accept PayPal, Master Card, Visa, personal checks, and money orders. Personal checks will be held 7-9 days. Shipping is $3.90 for 1/4 oz., 4.25 for 1 oz., and 4.90 for 2 oz. Priority mail. Glimmer Shop |